Minor in Possession (MIP) of Alcohol
[…] The Crucial Role of Legal Representation:
Given the potential impact of an MIP charge on a young person’s future, it’s important to seek legal representation. An experienced attorney can explore avenues for defense and work towards a resolution that minimizes repercussions, considering the individual circumstances of each case. An attorney is a valuable resource and teammate to parents and others who are helping a young person charged with alcohol or drug possession.
—————
Minor in possession of alcohol
O.C.G.A. §3-3-23 states: Except as otherwise authorized by law:
No person knowingly, directly or through another person, shall furnish, cause to be furnished, or permit any person in such person’s employ to furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person under 21 years of age;
No person under 21 years of age shall purchase, attempt to purchase, or knowingly possess any alcoholic beverage;
No person under 21 years of age shall misrepresent such person’s age in any manner whatever for the purpose of obtaining illegally any alcoholic beverage;
No person knowingly or intentionally shall act as an agent to purchase or acquire any alcoholic beverage for or on behalf of a person under 21 years of age; or
No person under 21 years of age shall misrepresent his or her identity or use any false identification for the purpose of purchasing or obtaining any alcoholic beverage.
"*" indicates required fields
Juvenile defense for minor in possession MIP in Georgia
For more than a decade, Erin Gerstenzang has been teaching lawyers across the country how to handle DUI cases.